Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

2 Pages  1 2 > 
Reply to this topicStart new topicStart Poll

Outline · [ Standard ] · Linear+

> Come mantenere l'attivazione di RFactor, in caso di formattazione

Carruba74
post Jun 14 2006, 12:57 PM
Post #1


Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 15,271
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Como, Italy
Member No.: 1



Luca Vallongo
Ciao,
sicuramente avrete affrontato pi? volte la questione, io vi riporto un post trovato su Race Sim che dice cosa fare per non perdere l'attivazione

QUOTE
There still seems to be quite some confusion about this, so I thought I'd just outline the procedure and maybe someone can make it a sticky because it is an important issue and not everybody reads every thread.

To the point:

There are two ways to purchase rFactor: PayPal and Credit Card. If you pay with PayPal, you pay $40 without taxes (unless that has changed in recent weeks) and you will have to wait for ISI to send you an unlock code to your PayPal adress (how long that takes, I don't know).

This unlock code can be used just once (!). You install rFactor, copypaste your unlock code in the correct field and you can begin racing. Once you've activated rFactor this way, you will receive an email from TryMedia (if you haven't, check you spam folder). In this email you will find an activation code (which has no bearing to your unlock code from PayPal! Paypal code is useless now)
When you installed and activated rFactor, a license file was created in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Trymedia\licenses (if you can't see it, make sure to enable show hidden folders). This license file allows you to play rFactor on your specific PC. When you uninstall rFactor, this license file will remain on your PC, and thus, you need NOT reactivate rFactor. Install rFactor as often as you'd like, you will NEVER need to reactivate.
This also applies when you format you harddrive. Before doing so, back up you license file (!), and when you've reinstalled windows and rFactor, restore your license file and you can immediately play again, without it costing you an activation.

HOWEVER, if you change your hardware configuration, THEN you WILL need to reactive rFactor (though I dont know the treshold. I installed a new videocard a while back and rFactor didnt need to reactivate). Once you've reactivated rFactor, make sure to backup your license file again.

If you install rFactor on another PC, obviously, you will need to activate rFactor again. (and back up that license).

Once you've used all your activations, you can request additional activations FREE OF CHARGE. The exact procedure, I dont know (didnt need to do so myself), but it involves sending an email to TryMedia. (NOT isi!)

I hope this solves many of your questions, and if you see people that dont know about this yet, give them the link to this topic.

Bottom line: back up you license file in C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Trymedia\licenses ! (for Windows XP (and probably 2000). Windows 98/ME will have a slightly different folder)


Il link ? questo del 3d

ciauzzz


--------------------
"meglio divertirsi come bambini che fare finta di essere grandi e non divertirsi pi", Carruba74
Nuovo sitoLe mie statistiche LFS
user posted image
GTItalia.org -> Last of the last ... overall user posted image "zero tituli" user posted image Cofanari FOR PRESIDENT
(cit. johnny) "lui non stato partorito, stato bannato" user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Alexx
post Jun 14 2006, 01:07 PM
Post #2



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 84
Joined: 28-July 05
From: Verbania
Member No.: 75


Una piccola traduzione?..LOL... :ciao: :ciao:


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Carruba74
post Jun 14 2006, 01:08 PM
Post #3


Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 15,271
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Como, Italy
Member No.: 1



Luca Vallongo
spero che scherzi Alex... daiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiiii!!!!

ciauzzz


--------------------
"meglio divertirsi come bambini che fare finta di essere grandi e non divertirsi pi", Carruba74
Nuovo sitoLe mie statistiche LFS
user posted image
GTItalia.org -> Last of the last ... overall user posted image "zero tituli" user posted image Cofanari FOR PRESIDENT
(cit. johnny) "lui non stato partorito, stato bannato" user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Mr_Aldik
post Jun 14 2006, 01:37 PM
Post #4



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 159
Joined: 18-August 05
From: Italia - Giustenice
Member No.: 109


Piccola precisazione, attenti vale solo in caso di formattazione, a patto che non abbiate modificato alcun componente HW, altrimenti non funziona..... :ermm: :huh: :ermm: :huh:


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fedetat
post Jul 13 2006, 07:27 AM
Post #5



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 769
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Bologna
Member No.: 5


ecco ora questa guida mi serve quindi devo copiarmi la cartella che dice li e poi metterla nell'installazione nuova giusto?

ciao ciao


--------------------
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nickname
post Jul 13 2006, 09:21 AM
Post #6



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,432
Joined: 11-July 05
Member No.: 20


Si dovrebbe funzionare cos?.

:ciao:


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Fedetat
post Jul 13 2006, 09:42 AM
Post #7



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 769
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Bologna
Member No.: 5


grazie

ciaociao


--------------------
user posted image
user posted image
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
merit
post Sep 21 2006, 02:31 PM
Post #8



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,410
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Prato
Member No.: 12



Roberto Ratti
:cursing: e chi ha formattato senza fare niente se la piglia in c...... :down:


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sequel
post Sep 21 2006, 02:55 PM
Post #9



Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 38,738
Joined: 14-July 05
Member No.: 35



Mauro Musella
QUOTE(merit @ Sep 21 2006, 02:31 PM)
:cursing: e chi ha formattato senza fare niente se la piglia in c......  :down:
*



lo riattiva, credo


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Carruba74
post Sep 21 2006, 03:19 PM
Post #10


Administrator
Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 15,271
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Como, Italy
Member No.: 1



Luca Vallongo
puoi richiedere un altro codice... quando lo installi c'? la procedura per rifare la richiesta e ti verr? inviata via email il nuovo codice.

Ho gi? provato e funziona senza problemi.

ciauzzz


--------------------
"meglio divertirsi come bambini che fare finta di essere grandi e non divertirsi pi", Carruba74
Nuovo sitoLe mie statistiche LFS
user posted image
GTItalia.org -> Last of the last ... overall user posted image "zero tituli" user posted image Cofanari FOR PRESIDENT
(cit. johnny) "lui non stato partorito, stato bannato" user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
nickname
post Sep 21 2006, 03:25 PM
Post #11



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 1,432
Joined: 11-July 05
Member No.: 20


Anche io ho dovuto riattivare qualche mese fa causa cambio PC, ho seguito la procedura e riattivato in un attimo.

:ciao:


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
merit
post Sep 21 2006, 05:52 PM
Post #12



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,410
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Prato
Member No.: 12



Roberto Ratti
:ROFL2: allora mi date una speranza :ginocchio:
ci provo subito
grazie :thumbup:


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
merit
post Sep 22 2006, 03:29 PM
Post #13



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 2,410
Joined: 8-July 05
From: Prato
Member No.: 12



Roberto Ratti
:D :D grazie di cuore perch? la procedura ha funzionato alla perfezione :ciao:


--------------------
user posted image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lelefull
post Dec 8 2009, 05:30 PM
Post #14



Group Icon

Group: Members
Posts: 45
Joined: 14-August 09
Member No.: 22,865



Gabriele Fulgenzi
Allora,riesumo questo post perch? ho un problema che non riesco a risolvore,sull attivazione di rfactor,ieri dopo aver installato il mod Ilms,rfactor ha iniziato a farmi impazzire cercando di rifare l'attivazione ,per questo non sono riuscito ad entrare in gara,poi oggi all'improvviso non mi vede piu nemmeno internet e si blocca su una pagina bianca con scritto

Impossibile visualizzare la pagina Web in questo programma

Cause pi? probabili:
Nessuna connessione a Internet.
Si sono verificati problemi relativi al sito Web.
? possibile che nell'indirizzo sia presente un errore di digitazione.

Possibili operazioni:
Controllare la connessione a Internet. Visitare un altro sito Web per verificare di essere connessi.

Digitare nuovamente l'indirizzo.

Torna alla pagina precedente.

Ulteriori informazioni

ieri almeno cercava di fare l'attivazione poi mi diceva che non aveveo connessione ora proprio piu nulla :( :( :(

Aiuuuutoooooo
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Sequel
post Dec 8 2009, 06:28 PM
Post #15



Group Icon

Group: Admin
Posts: 38,738
Joined: 14-July 05
Member No.: 35



Mauro Musella
QUOTE(Lelefull @ Dec 8 2009, 05:30 PM)
Allora,riesumo questo post perch? ho un problema che non riesco a risolvore,sull attivazione di rfactor,ieri dopo aver installato il mod Ilms,rfactor ha iniziato a farmi impazzire cercando di rifare l'attivazione ,per questo non sono riuscito ad entrare in gara,poi oggi all'improvviso non mi vede piu nemmeno internet e si blocca su una pagina bianca con scritto

Impossibile visualizzare la pagina Web in questo programma
  
   Cause pi? probabili:
Nessuna connessione a Internet.
Si sono verificati problemi relativi al sito Web.
? possibile che nell'indirizzo sia presente un errore di digitazione.

   Possibili operazioni:
     Controllare la connessione a Internet. Visitare un altro sito Web per verificare di essere connessi. 

     Digitare nuovamente l'indirizzo. 

     Torna alla pagina precedente.

     Ulteriori informazioni

ieri almeno cercava di fare l'attivazione poi mi diceva che non aveveo connessione ora proprio piu nulla :(  :(  :(

Aiuuuutoooooo
*



probabilmente hai un firewall attivo (magari quello di winzozz) ch ti blocca rF ad uscire su internet


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

2 Pages  1 2 >
Reply to this topicTopic OptionsStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:
 

Time is now: 19th October 2020 - 05:07 PM Lo-Fi Version